Poteet Lions Club

Scroll Down For Results

Atascosa Dodge Logo

Poteet Lions Club Strawberry Festival CPRA Rodeo

Bareback Riding sponsored by Empire Field Services

1. Chris Yates 79 points on “Makin’ Gold” – $568.50

2/3. Lane McGeehee 78 points on “Bear Sign” – $284.25

2/3. Cody Ziober 78 points on “Iron Mike” – $284.25

Steer Wrestling sponsored by RCI Oilfield Services

1. T.J. Hall – 8.5 – $633.42

2. Ben Shofner – 14.9 – $422.28

Ladies Breakaway Roping sponsored by The “Other” Feed Store of Victoria

1. Danielle Walden – 3.88 – $803.40

2. Haley Benton – 4.61 – $482.04

3. Ashley Moreau – 4.62 – $321.36

Tie-down Roping sponsored by Tuttle Motor Company

1. Westyn Hughes – 9.14 – $998.56

2. Justin Maass – 9.38 – $748.92

3. Blaine Cox – 9.69 – $499.28

4. Aaron Jackson – 10.25 – $249.64

Saddle Bronc Riding sponsored by Cavender’s Western Wear

1. Andrew Counts – 76 points on El Reno – $653.10

2. Treyson Antonick – 74 points on Loose Wire – $391.86

3. Rowdy Rathmell – 73 points on Webmaster – $261.24

Team Roping sponsored by ASAP Oilfield Communications & Sunrise Cattle Co.

1. Cord Crowell & Camish Jennings – 4.79 – $981.53/man

2. Blaine Vick & Twister Cain – 5.34 – $812.30/man

3. Korby Halla & Brian Stone – 5.38 – $643.07/man

4. Blake Fontenot & JD McGuire – 6.00 – $473.85/man

5. Dakota Shipp & Randall Eggemeyer – 6.01 – $304.62

6. Joel Galvan, Jr. & Cuatro Hindes – 10.00 – $169.23

Barrel Racing sponsored by Elliot “Bucky” Floyd’s C-91 Ranch

1. Jaime Hinton – 16.502 – $874.44

2. Bailey Reina – 16.515 – $683.15

3. Jodee Miller – 16.534 – $491.87

4. Becky Maass – 16.574 – $409.88

5. Jodi Smith – 16.766 – $273.26

Bull Riding sponsored by Bud Light

1. JR Chapa – 84 points on 707 “Strokin'” – $762.96

2. Sterling Yancey – 82 points on “Wreck it Ralph” – $572.22

3. Lane Nobles – 79 points on “Whistlin’ Dixie” – $381.48

4. Sandon Uribe – 74 points on “Little Willie” – $190.74

Personnel & Livestock

  • Host Committee: Poteet Lions Club
  • Stock Contractor & Rodeo Producer: Diamond Cross Rodeo
  • Arena Directors: Wesley McManus & Dale Mitschke
  • Judges: Miles Hare & Jeff Aubihl
  • Secretary: Michele Conn
  • Timers: Ashley Payton & Megan Bryant
  • Bullfighters: Adam Schultz, Ace Lloyd & Lane Smith
  • Pick-up Men: JW Tucker, Saxon Beck & Billy Cochrane
  • Photographer: Kierce Photography
  • Announcers: Rob Smets & Matthew Myers
  • Specialty Acts: Mark Swingler & Madison McDonald
  • Music Director: Nicole Myers’ Queen “B” Sound

*Unofficial