Category Archives: Texas Bronc Riders Association

Austin CPRA Books Open Monday @ 10:00 a.m.

JANUARY 13 &  14, 2017

AUSTIN, TEXAS

TRAVIS COUNTY YOUTH SHOW & RODEO

CPRA MEMBERSHIP RODEO

Indoor Coliseum

Perfs:   2 Perfs: Jan. 13 – 7:30PM; Jan 14- 7:30PM

Slack: Friday, Jan. 13 @ 9:00AM – unlimited

Slack:  Saturday, Jan. 14 @ 9:00AM – limited to 180 runs

Slack Order: GBR, SW, CR, GBK, TR

ADDED MONEY:  $25,200 Total / $2,800.00 / TR @ $5,600.00

Fees: BB, SB, GBR, BR @ $80.00 / CR, GBK, SW @ $100 / TR @ $240 team

STK CONT: DIAMOND CROSS RODEO CO.

BO:  Mon. Jan 9

         10:00AM to 8:00PM   Entry hours updated 11/10/16  

        Tues. Jan 10

        9:00AM to 4:00PM 

 Enter @ 800-54-RODEO (800-547-6336)  

Contestants must have or purchase a 2017 membership to compete at this rodeo. 2017 cards will be available for purchase at the rodeo.

Location: Travis County Expo Center – 7311 Decker Ln. Rd., Austin, TX  78724

Results* | Dripping Springs Fair & Rodeo CPRA

DSRodeo2016Poster

Bareback Riding

1.Cody Cabeen – 81 points – $603.36

2/3. Andrew Jenkins & Josh Hudson 76 points – $201.12/each

Steer Wrestling

1. Termaine DuBose – 4.0 – $722.88

2.Rowdy Thames – 4.3 – $542.16

3.Cade Goodman – 5.0 – $361.44

4. Barrett Dallmeyer & Justin Locock – 5.1 – $90.36/each

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1.Alex Flautt – 2.29 – $803.04

2. Cassidy Boggs – 2.34 – $602.28

3.Jordi Edens – 2.58 – $401.52

4. Jimmie Smith – 2.63 – $200.76

Tie-down Roping

1. Clint Singleton – 8.64 – $878.04

2.Ryan Thibodeaux – 8.65 – $693.03

3.Ty Islet – 8.81 – $498.96

4.Keeton Denio – 8.91 – $415.80

5.Kyle Parrish – 9.49 – $277.20

Saddle Bronc Riding

1/2. Bill Herbert & Andrew Counts – 79 points – $442.32/each

3/4. Rowdy Rathmell & Will Pollock – 77 points – $110.58/each

Team Roping

1/2.Jimmy Edens & Randall Richards; Andrew Livingston & Colton Lee – 5.0 – $783.80/man

3.Andy Baumeister & Shawn Turner – 5.22 – $561.97/man

4.Dakota Shipp & Cody Pierce – 5.52 – $414.09/man

5.Cory Smothers & Ben Gambrell – 6.10 – $266.20/man

6.Lane Livingston & Jess Riley – 6.52 – $147.88/man

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.Katie Jo Boyd – 15.931 – $751.68

2.Brooke Rix – 15.991 – $587.25

3.Jordy Wright – 16.076 – $422.82

4.Kory Matthijetz – 16.101 – $352.35

5.Becky Maass – 16.159 – $234.90

Bull Riding

1. David Mason – 80 points – $1,357.02

2. Robert Mims – 77 points – $904.68

Ranch Bronc Riding sanctioned by the Texas Bronc Riders Association

1.Thomas Moellering – 74 points – $745.00

Personnel and Livestock

*Unofficial

Results | Poteet Lions Club CPRA Rodeo*

Scroll Down for Results

Platinum log

Please Click the Image to Learn More About our Partner – Platinum Saddlery

Bareback Riding

1/2. Paden Hurst – 75 points – $469.20

1/2. Lane McGehee – 75 points – $469.20

3. Matt Crumpler, Cody Ziober – 74 points – $117.30/each

Steer Wrestling

1.Bill Pace – 5.0 – $653.10

2.Jim Bob Crow – 5.2 – $391.86

3.Will Byler – 6.9 – $261.24

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1.J.J. Hampton – 2.30 – $803.04

2.Lydia Martin – 3.58 – $602.28

3.Bryana Lehrmann – 3.61 – $401.52

4.Jenna Calderoli – 3.76 – $200.76

Tie-down Roping

1.John Douch – 8.09 – $1,003.69

2.Justin Maass – 8.96 – $830.64

3.Caleb Blandford – 9.13 – $657.59

4.Reno Gonzales – 9.16 – $484.54

5.Trenton Smith – 9.31 – $311.49

6.Jayce Johnson – 9.37 – $173.05

Saddle Bronc Riding

1.Tol Cawley – 79 points – $653.10

2.Garrett Aldridge – 78 points – $391.86

3.Rowdy Rathmell – 75 points – 261.24

Team Roping

1.Landon McClaugherty & Joel Huerta – 4.97 – $1,168.04/each

2.Sergio Gonzales & Justin Ambriz – 5.40 – $876.78/each

3.Jake Brown & Twister Cain – $584.52/each

4.Joel Galvan, Jr. & Cuatro Hindes – 6.09 – 292.26/each

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.Zoe Braman – 15.028 – $856.02

2.Becky Maass – 15.277 – $708.43

3.London Gorham – 15.413 – $560.84

4/5.Patti Lee – 15.484 – $339.45

4/5. Dawn Anderson – 15.484 – $339.45

6.Shelby Bannert – 15.496 – $142.59

Bull Riding

1.Ivan Miranda – 66 points – $1757.10

Ranch Bronc Riding

1.Tommy Moellering – $460.00

2.Cody Wallin – $276.00

3.Coy Rucker – $184.00

Personnel and Livestock

  • Host Committee: Poteet Lions Club
  • Host Facility: Poteet Lions Club Arena
  • Title Sponsor: Bud Light & Fairmount Santrol
  • Stock Contractor & Rodeo Producer: Diamond Cross Rodeo
  • Arena Director: Chris Hammack
  • Judges: Dudley Butler & Jim Bob Stoebner
  • Secretary: Michele Conn
  • Timer: Tami Blackwell
  • Bullfighters: Clint “The Vampire” Lott, Ace Lloyd & Lane Smith
  • Pick-up Men: J.W. Tucker, Justin Wahlberg & Pete Fox
  • Photographer: Kierce Photography
  • Announcer: Matthew Myers and Rob Smets
  • Specialty Acts: Mark Swingler & Madison McDonald
  • Music Director: Nicole Myers’s Qween B Sound

*unofficial