Category Archives: Steer Wrestling

Results* | Bulverde/Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce CPRA Rodeo

Bareback Riding

1/2. Lane McGehee – 77 points on V16 “Scruff” – $592.00

Ethan Crouch 77 – points on V16 “Scruff” – $592.00

3. Matt Crumpler – 75 points on H88 “Indian Blanket” – $296.00

Steer Wrestling

1. T.J. Hall – 4.1 – $917.08

2. Preston Small – 4.3 – $687.81

3. Rowdy Thames – 4.6 – $458.54

4. Clint Singleton – 4.8 – $229.27

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1.Cassidy Boggs – 2.51 – $910.02

2.Courtney Myers – 3.01 – $710.95

3.Tami Herbert – 3.04 – $511.88

4.Cacee Sue Taulman – 3.12 – $426.57

5.J.J. Hampton – 3.67 – $284.38

Tie-down Roping

1.Cody Lawrence – 8.88 – $1,311.62

2.Clint Nyegaard – 9.47 – $1,085.47

3.Coley Salge – 9.56 – $859.33

4.Landon Ducan – 9.65 – $633.19

5.Bo Pickett 9.67 – $402.05

6.Koby Adams 10.20 – $226.14

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Colt Gordan – 79 points on 434 “Loose Wire” – $820.70

2. Bill “McConaughey” Herbert – 76  points on 233 “Painted Smile – $492.42

3. Cody Gaines – 73 points on 07 “Spectre” – $328.28

Team Roping

1.Bull Austin & Dee Rampy – 5.45 – $1,412.79/man

2.Travis Eller & Daine McNenny – 5.70 – $1,169.21/man

3.Korby Halla & Kaine Warnken – 5.76 – $925.62/man

4.T.J. Hall & J.B. Ireland – 6.29 – $682.04/man

5.Dakota Shipp & Cody Pierce – 6.34 – $438.35/man

6.Jake B. Brown & Twister Cain – 6.49 – $243.59/man

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.Jordi Edens – 14.928 – $1,257.91

2.Jodee Miller – 14.975 – $1,041.03

3.Callie Albrecht – 15.203 – $824.14

4.Jenna Beaver – 15.279 – $607.26

5.Taci Bettis – 15.328 – $390.58

6.Deena Stansel – 15.360 – $216.88

Bull Riding

1.Jacob Spencer – 79 points on 810H “Love & War” – $1195.26

2. Jordan Hupp – 72 points on 316 “Preacher Man” – $796.84

Ranch Bronc Riding

1. Tommy Moellering – 70 pts – $477.52

2.Jessie Berrie (A) – 68 pts – $286.50

3.Jessie Berrie (B) – 63 pts – $191.00

Personnel & Livestock

  • Host Committee: Bulverde/Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce
  • Host Facility: Tejas Rodeo
  • Stock Contractor & Rodeo Producer: Diamond Cross Rodeo
  • Arena Directors: Wesley McManus
  • Judges: Ben Crabb & Dudley Butler
  • Secretary: Michele Conn
  • Timer: Tami Blackwell
  • Bullfighters: Ace Lloyd & Lane Smith
  • Pick-up Men: J.W. Tucker, Jerry Byrne & Pete Fox
  • Photographer: Kierce Photography
  • Announcer: Matthew Myers and Rob Smets
  • Specialty Act: Leon Coffee
  • Music Director: Nicole Myers’s Qween B Sound

*UNOFFICIAL

Bulverde CofC Rodeo Flyer 2016

Daysheets | Bulverde-Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce CPRA Rodeo

Monster sized rodeo with the ultimate in competitors and awesome payout! Do a little scavenger hunt to see who turns up…big names for sure!

*Ranch Bronc at bottom of page.

Click Here for .pdf—>Bulverde CofC Dayshifts<—Click Here for .pdf

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 1 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 2 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 3 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 4 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 5 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 6 of 6

Ranch Bronc

Saturday

  • Matthew Lattin
  • Wayde Morns
  • Colt Gordon
  • Jessie Berrie
  • Cort Bownds
  • Gus Peterson
  • Matthew Ledesma
  • Thomas Moellering
  • Jay Rodway
  • Drew Baldwin
  • Juan Lule

Sunday

  • Jessie Berrie
  • Cort Bownds
  • Thomas Moellering
  • Jay Rodway
  • Cody Wallin
  • Juan Lule

Year End Winners | 2015 Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour

Congratulations to the contestants that worked so hard throughout the 2015 Diamond Cross Rodeo “Rock ‘N Roll Showdown” Tour. Listed immediately below are the tour winners in their respective events. Thanks again to ALL of the contestants that attend our rodeos–we can’t do it without you. Stayed tuned for the upcoming announcement regarding the 2016 Diamond Cross Rodeo Tour!

  • Bareback Riding – Ethan Crouch
  • Steer Wrestling – Cade Goodman
  • Breakaway Roping – Erica Meche
  • Tie-down Roping – Fred Whitfield
  • Saddle Bronc Riding – Craig Moore
  • Team Roping
    • Header – Joel Galvan
    • Heeler – Cuatro Hindes
  • Barrel Racing – Janet Staton
  • Bull Riding – Lane Nobles
  • Ladies All-Around – Loni Kay Lester
  • Men’s All-Around – Justin Maass

Note to Winners: It is our desire to present buckles and awards “in-person” so that we may obtain photographs. Buckles will be first available at the CPRA Rodeo at Dripping Springs on October 2-3, 2015.

Scroll Down for Final Standings

Platinum log
Click the Platinum Saddlery image to learn more about their premium saddles.

Bareback Riding  Click Here for .pdf of Bareback Riding –>BareB 2015 RNRSDT

BareB 2015 RNRSDT

Steer Wrestling Click Here for .pdf of Steer Wrestling –>SWres 2015 RNRSDT

SWres 2015 RNRSDT

Breakaway Roping Click Here for .pdf of Breakaway –>BWay 2015 RNRSDT

BWay 2015 RNRSDT

Tie-down Roping Click Here for .pdf of Tie-down –>TieD 2015 RNRSDT

TieD 2015 RNRSDT

Saddle Bronc Riding Click Here for .pdf of Saddle Bronc –>Saddle Bronc 2015 RNRSDT

Saddle Bronc 2015 RNRSDT

Team Roping – Header Click Here for .pdf of TR Header –>TR Head 2015 RNRSDT

TR Head 2015 RNRSDT

Team Roping – Heeler Click Here for .pdf of of TR Heeler –>TR Heel 2015 RNRSDT

TR Heel 2015 RNRSDT

Barrel Racing Click Here for .pdf of Barrel Racing –>Barrels 2015 RNRSDT

Barrels 2015 RNRSDT

Bull Riding Click Here for .pdf of Bull Riding –>Bull R 2015 RNRSDT

Bull R 2015 RNRSDT

All-Around Click Here for .pdf of All-Around –>AllA 2015 RNRSDT

AllA 2015 RNRSDT

 Diamond Cross Rodeo Banner

Schedule Release

“Rock n’ Roll Showdown” Tour*

2014

2015