Category Archives: Barrel Racing

Bastrop Open Barrel Race Draw

Click HERE for Draw–>Copy of Bastrop 5-12-16 Draw

Exhibitions

5-5:30 – All Open
5:30 – 6:00
Number Rider Name
1 Charlie Johnson
2 Charlie Johnson
3 Charlie Johnson
4 Charlie Johnson
5 Charlie Johnson
6 Charlie Johnson
7 Charlie Johnson
8 Charlie Johnson
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
6:00 – 6:30 – All Open
6:30 – 7:00
Number Rider Name
1 Kristina Creek
2 Kristina Creek
3 Kristina Creek
4 Kristina Creek
5 Kristina Creek
6 Taci Bettis
7 Taci Bettis
8 Taci Bettis
9 Taci Bettis
10 Taci Bettis
11 Courtney Umlang
12 Courtney Umlang
13 Shelly Lilley- Owen
14 Shelly Lilley- Owen
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
7:00 – 7:30
Number Rider Name
1 Mitzi Mayes
2 Mitzi Mayes
3 Mitzi Mayes
4 Courtney Umlang
5 Courtney Umlang
6 Laura Castle
7 Laura Castle
8 Laura Castle
9 Laura Castle
10 Laura Castle
11 Laura Castle
12 Laura Castle
13 Alice Campbell
14 Alice Campbell
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
7:30 – 7:45
Number Rider Name
1 Mitzi Mayes
2 Mitzi Mayes
3 Mitzi Mayes
4 Stacy Spacek
5 Stacy Spacek
6 Stacy Spacek
7 Hailey Kinsel
8 Sara McManus
9 Sara McManus
10 Sara McManus
11 Sara McManus
12 Sara McManus
Open 4D Draw
Number Rider Name
1 Beverley Hubble
2 Kathy Boren
3 Kristina Creek
4 Aly Jurica
5 Trinity Richardson
6 Stacy Spacek
7 Hailey Kinsel
8 Janet Staton
9 Shelly Lilley-Owen
10 Charlie Johnson
11 Terri Lamp
12 Alice Campbell
13 Jimmie Smith
14
15
16
17 Dawn Anderson
18 Laura Castle
19
20 Trulee Boland
21 Cassie Rice
22
23 Summer Boland
24
25
26
27 Liz McManus
28 Janet Staton
29 Ashley Payton
30 Stacey Spacek
31
32
33
34
35
36
37 Aly Jurica
38 Hailey Kinsel
39 Terri Lamp
40
41
42 Charlie Johnson
43
44
45 Mitzi Mayes
46 Jimmie Smith
47
48 Trinity Richardson
49
50 Janet Staton
51
52 Stacey Spacek
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100

Bastrop Barrel Race

Results* | Bulverde/Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce CPRA Rodeo

Bareback Riding

1/2. Lane McGehee – 77 points on V16 “Scruff” – $592.00

Ethan Crouch 77 – points on V16 “Scruff” – $592.00

3. Matt Crumpler – 75 points on H88 “Indian Blanket” – $296.00

Steer Wrestling

1. T.J. Hall – 4.1 – $917.08

2. Preston Small – 4.3 – $687.81

3. Rowdy Thames – 4.6 – $458.54

4. Clint Singleton – 4.8 – $229.27

Ladies Breakaway Roping

1.Cassidy Boggs – 2.51 – $910.02

2.Courtney Myers – 3.01 – $710.95

3.Tami Herbert – 3.04 – $511.88

4.Cacee Sue Taulman – 3.12 – $426.57

5.J.J. Hampton – 3.67 – $284.38

Tie-down Roping

1.Cody Lawrence – 8.88 – $1,311.62

2.Clint Nyegaard – 9.47 – $1,085.47

3.Coley Salge – 9.56 – $859.33

4.Landon Ducan – 9.65 – $633.19

5.Bo Pickett 9.67 – $402.05

6.Koby Adams 10.20 – $226.14

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Colt Gordan – 79 points on 434 “Loose Wire” – $820.70

2. Bill “McConaughey” Herbert – 76  points on 233 “Painted Smile – $492.42

3. Cody Gaines – 73 points on 07 “Spectre” – $328.28

Team Roping

1.Bull Austin & Dee Rampy – 5.45 – $1,412.79/man

2.Travis Eller & Daine McNenny – 5.70 – $1,169.21/man

3.Korby Halla & Kaine Warnken – 5.76 – $925.62/man

4.T.J. Hall & J.B. Ireland – 6.29 – $682.04/man

5.Dakota Shipp & Cody Pierce – 6.34 – $438.35/man

6.Jake B. Brown & Twister Cain – 6.49 – $243.59/man

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.Jordi Edens – 14.928 – $1,257.91

2.Jodee Miller – 14.975 – $1,041.03

3.Callie Albrecht – 15.203 – $824.14

4.Jenna Beaver – 15.279 – $607.26

5.Taci Bettis – 15.328 – $390.58

6.Deena Stansel – 15.360 – $216.88

Bull Riding

1.Jacob Spencer – 79 points on 810H “Love & War” – $1195.26

2. Jordan Hupp – 72 points on 316 “Preacher Man” – $796.84

Ranch Bronc Riding

1. Tommy Moellering – 70 pts – $477.52

2.Jessie Berrie (A) – 68 pts – $286.50

3.Jessie Berrie (B) – 63 pts – $191.00

Personnel & Livestock

  • Host Committee: Bulverde/Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce
  • Host Facility: Tejas Rodeo
  • Stock Contractor & Rodeo Producer: Diamond Cross Rodeo
  • Arena Directors: Wesley McManus
  • Judges: Ben Crabb & Dudley Butler
  • Secretary: Michele Conn
  • Timer: Tami Blackwell
  • Bullfighters: Ace Lloyd & Lane Smith
  • Pick-up Men: J.W. Tucker, Jerry Byrne & Pete Fox
  • Photographer: Kierce Photography
  • Announcer: Matthew Myers and Rob Smets
  • Specialty Act: Leon Coffee
  • Music Director: Nicole Myers’s Qween B Sound

*UNOFFICIAL

Bulverde CofC Rodeo Flyer 2016

Daysheets | Bulverde-Spring Branch Chamber of Commerce CPRA Rodeo

Monster sized rodeo with the ultimate in competitors and awesome payout! Do a little scavenger hunt to see who turns up…big names for sure!

*Ranch Bronc at bottom of page.

Click Here for .pdf—>Bulverde CofC Dayshifts<—Click Here for .pdf

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 1 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 2 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 3 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 4 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 5 of 6

Bulverde CofC Daysheets 6 of 6

Ranch Bronc

Saturday

  • Matthew Lattin
  • Wayde Morns
  • Colt Gordon
  • Jessie Berrie
  • Cort Bownds
  • Gus Peterson
  • Matthew Ledesma
  • Thomas Moellering
  • Jay Rodway
  • Drew Baldwin
  • Juan Lule

Sunday

  • Jessie Berrie
  • Cort Bownds
  • Thomas Moellering
  • Jay Rodway
  • Cody Wallin
  • Juan Lule

Year End Winner Pics | Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour

image
Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour Tie-down Champion Fred Whitfield receiving his tour buckle from Wesley McManus. Whitfield’s won some other stuff too!
image
Six Time National Finalist, Justin Maass with his All-Around Champion Saddle from the Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour.
image
Janet Staton receiving her year-end championship barrel racing buckle from Wesley McManus for her efforts during the Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour.
image
Loni Kay Lester with her Ladies All-Around Saddle from the Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour.

 

 

Year End Winners | 2015 Rock ‘N Roll Showdown Tour

Congratulations to the contestants that worked so hard throughout the 2015 Diamond Cross Rodeo “Rock ‘N Roll Showdown” Tour. Listed immediately below are the tour winners in their respective events. Thanks again to ALL of the contestants that attend our rodeos–we can’t do it without you. Stayed tuned for the upcoming announcement regarding the 2016 Diamond Cross Rodeo Tour!

  • Bareback Riding – Ethan Crouch
  • Steer Wrestling – Cade Goodman
  • Breakaway Roping – Erica Meche
  • Tie-down Roping – Fred Whitfield
  • Saddle Bronc Riding – Craig Moore
  • Team Roping
    • Header – Joel Galvan
    • Heeler – Cuatro Hindes
  • Barrel Racing – Janet Staton
  • Bull Riding – Lane Nobles
  • Ladies All-Around – Loni Kay Lester
  • Men’s All-Around – Justin Maass

Note to Winners: It is our desire to present buckles and awards “in-person” so that we may obtain photographs. Buckles will be first available at the CPRA Rodeo at Dripping Springs on October 2-3, 2015.

Scroll Down for Final Standings

Platinum log
Click the Platinum Saddlery image to learn more about their premium saddles.

Bareback Riding  Click Here for .pdf of Bareback Riding –>BareB 2015 RNRSDT

BareB 2015 RNRSDT

Steer Wrestling Click Here for .pdf of Steer Wrestling –>SWres 2015 RNRSDT

SWres 2015 RNRSDT

Breakaway Roping Click Here for .pdf of Breakaway –>BWay 2015 RNRSDT

BWay 2015 RNRSDT

Tie-down Roping Click Here for .pdf of Tie-down –>TieD 2015 RNRSDT

TieD 2015 RNRSDT

Saddle Bronc Riding Click Here for .pdf of Saddle Bronc –>Saddle Bronc 2015 RNRSDT

Saddle Bronc 2015 RNRSDT

Team Roping – Header Click Here for .pdf of TR Header –>TR Head 2015 RNRSDT

TR Head 2015 RNRSDT

Team Roping – Heeler Click Here for .pdf of of TR Heeler –>TR Heel 2015 RNRSDT

TR Heel 2015 RNRSDT

Barrel Racing Click Here for .pdf of Barrel Racing –>Barrels 2015 RNRSDT

Barrels 2015 RNRSDT

Bull Riding Click Here for .pdf of Bull Riding –>Bull R 2015 RNRSDT

Bull R 2015 RNRSDT

All-Around Click Here for .pdf of All-Around –>AllA 2015 RNRSDT

AllA 2015 RNRSDT

 Diamond Cross Rodeo Banner

4D Barrel Race at Caldwell – 9/10/15

Thursday, September 10, 2015 – Open 4D Barrel Race
  • Burleson County Fairgrounds – Buddy & Edile Lightsey Arena
    • 905 Texas Highway 36, Caldwell, Texas 77836
  • Books Open at 5 p.m.
    • Exhibitions 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
      • Exhibitions: $4.00/each or 3 for $10.00
      • “After Show” Exhibitions Also Available
    • Open Starts at 7:30 p.m.
      • Fees: $30.00/entry with $5.00 Office Charge – 80% payback
    • Buy-backs and walk entries available until last 15 runs
    • Will draw for the drag number
  • Pre-Entries Start Tuesday, September 8, 2015
    • Text to (512) 229-6242

barrel_cartoon